QUESTION

Do you have a recommendation for a small claims lawyer in the New Bedford, MA defending a business?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The general idea of small claims is that the parties are customarily unrepresented. That is because the claims are small, and lawyers are expensive. Most attorneys will not take a matter unless they can be assured of receiving a certain minimum amount of income from that matter -- frequently thousands of dollars or more. Wouldn't it make more sense to put your scarce dollars into trying the settle the dispute?
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters