QUESTION

Do you have to go to a Law School to be a successful lawyer? Or is completing a Law course at a normal University an equivalent option?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Law school is 3 or 4 years of classes so is not equivalent to taking one classs in college or university. Successful is a very subjective standard and passing the bar (which normally requires graduation from law school) is a first step.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2015 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not sure what you mean by a Law course at a normal university.  As far as I know, all law schools are merely graduate schools at "normal universities", e.g. Harvard Law School, Stanford Law School, etc.  I believe that it is entirely possible to be a successful lawyer without law school, but in New York, and probably most (if not all) other jurisdictions in the US, you cannot be admitted to the bar  unless you have graduated from an accredited law school.  Also, even if you were admitted to practice, it is unlikely that anyone else would hire you if you had not gone to law school.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2015 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters