QUESTION

Do you have to have permission to use a school logo ?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, universities possess a trademark interest in their logos, and you may not use the logo in a way that might falsely lead a consumer to conclude that your merchandise was authorized by or had its origin as the university.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2012 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters