QUESTION

Do you have to have your full business name show in your logo? Ex. Company name is Real Play Virginia, LLC and the logo states "Real Play".

Asked on Jun 01st, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Your logo is in the nature of a trademark. Your full company name does not need to go there so long as the logo, as abbreviated, does not infringe on the trademark of another individual or company.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2012 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You can put just about anything you want in your logo, including only part of your business name, as long as the result isn't misleading and doesn't infringe the rights of anyone else.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2012 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters