QUESTION

Do you have to supply your resume and job application to a newspaper if they ask for it in a right to know article?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2018 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A reporter had requested a right to know from my employer to have my resume and my job application. A person from my employment had called them because they have been attacking me at work and they don't believe I have a degree. I do have a degree and I am presently being harassed at work by this person.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Private employers are not subject to the Right to Know Law.  There would be no reason for your employer to provide anyone with your resume and job application.  Even if your employer is subject to the law, there are many exemptions from disclosure.  Your application or at least certain information on the application and your resume are probably exempt.  
Answered on Jun 11th, 2018 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters