QUESTION

Do you need a license to set up an online auction company in the USA?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It depends on what the nature of your business will be. If you are merely providing an online marketplace where  others can do the bidding, buying and selling, then you probably do not need any kind of license. However, individuals who function as "auctioneers" may be required to be licensed in some states.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters