QUESTION

Do you need to hire a lawyer to form and LLC?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2019 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I'm looking to form an LLC in California. Should I hire a lawyer or is this something that can be done on my own?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Brea, CA at Law-Doctor.com
Update Your Profile
Technically, although an attorney is advisable, you may proceed with a service/business which forms LLC's (including Corpations).  However, I receommned that you have an attorney shepherd this process for you.  Legal advice can only be provided by an active attorney. 
Answered on Dec 12th, 2019 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters