QUESTION

Does a car dealership have to sell at an advertised price on their website even if they made a mistake on the pricing of said vehicle?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2015 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
A car dealership made a mistake on their website and is accidentally advertising a $35,000 vehicle at $90. Are they now obligated to sell that vehicle at that price if someone inquires and show's proof of their online price?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Probably not.  If they advertised a $35,000 car for $34,000, they might be bound by it, but because any reasonable person would know that the $90 price was a mistake, they probably are not bound.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters