QUESTION

does a company have to provide you with some from of proof before they being to garnish your pay, i am being garnished?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
i am receiving a garnishment and have requested documentation of it and have not received anything in the mail as of yet, i was curious if i would have any presedince to file a law suit against my employer or even the mother corporation that owns them, i work for a company that works for xerox.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael Katz
Yes.  There must be a court order.  So that means that you must be able to go to the court house and find the case against you.  If there is none, then the garnishment is illegal.   Michael J. Katz Corporon & Katz, LLC
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No one is entitled to garnish your wages without a court order that gives them the right to do so. Unless there is a judgment against you in court, you cannot be garnished, and you may be involved in a scam.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2012 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters