QUESTION

Does a company need to get permission to use someone else's product on their advertisement?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
For example, if I am a company that has its own water bottles, can another company make a poster that shows a woman drinking from our water bottle?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, no permission is required to do this, so long as an appreciable number of ordinary consumers would not be confused into believing that the products of the advertiser are endorsed or sponsored by you, or originate with you. Because the test is fact-dependent, it is not possible to give a categorical answer that would apply under all circumstances.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters