QUESTION

Does a dues paying home owner in an association have a legal right to contact board members directly with questions and comments?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Business Law - Hawaii
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer is "it depends." As a general matter, directors of a homeowners association owe no duty to individual members; they owe their duty to the association. Thus, as a purely legal matter, you may be relegated to making your inquiries in official meetings of the association. That, after all, is what meetings of the association are for. All of that having been said, it's a free country, and you are free to write or call anyone. They have no duty to respond to you.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters