QUESTION

Does a legal contract with out all original signature on the copy has a legal value in court

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As in you have a contract that has signatures, but it is just a copy or are you saying you have an unsigned copy of a contract?  If you have a copy of a signed contract, you’re probably good to go.  However, if you just have a contract missing signatures, you could have a tough time with that.  With a copy, it is a little more difficult for the signatory to deny signing the contract; whereas, it is a lot simpler for a signatory to deny having signed a contract that’s missing his or her signature.  That said, written contracts aren’t the only way for a “contract” to exist.  If you feel like you may have a cause of action (or need to defend a cause of action), you should see a local contract litigation attorney to discuss because there are a lot of variables that can make or break a cause of action on a contract.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters