QUESTION

Does a legal LLC in one state, have full faith and credit in another state? Or is something else required?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2021 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
We currently have an LLC in Ohio, and trying to conduct business and have a new office in Michigan. We are a small and new company so we don’t know everything, we just wanna know if we have todo something before we can conduct business and open a new branch office in Michigan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at T. J. Jesky
Update Your Profile
An LLC in one State is recognized by other States.  However, if you are "transacting business" in another State, where you have a physical office/store presence in the other State, the LLC will need to register with the the Secretary of State of the other State as a foreign LLC.  If you have an on-line business that ships into another State, you will most likely not be required to register as foreign LLC; however, you would be subject to the sales tax.  If an LLC buys property in another state, most likely you will not be required to register as a foreign corporation, since the LLC is not "transacting business" in the other state.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2021 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters