QUESTION

Does a minority percent holder have to be bought out if the majority percent holder decides to dissolve the company.

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2012 on Business Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I am a thirty percent owner Of a thrift store, and the owner is trying to dissolve the company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No. A minority holder is entitled to his ratable share of the liquidation proceeds. If there are no proceeds, the minority holder gets nothing.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2012 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters