QUESTION

does a nigerian court has jurisdiction to preside over a case of a business deal done in china?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2015 on Business Law - Alaska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I have no idea what Nigerian law is, or what they consider their jurisdiction to be.  Certainly a U.S. court would have jurisdiction over it if there were other connections to the US.  For example, if one of the parties to the contract was American.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2015 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters