QUESTION

Does a person on a tourist visa have the legal capacity to sign a business contract?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
our new business partner who has the majority of our business is operating unethically and hiding funds to not pay us our percentage, and we also suspect they're trying to sell the business behind our back. We're looking for ways to deem the contract invalid and kick her out of the contract before we lose everything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
If you have real reason to believe that your business partner is hiding funds and trying to sell the business behind your back the best course of action may be to file suit against the partner and seek a court order enjoining them from transferring the business. You could also likely get an order forcing your partner to account and potentially removing your partner from control of the business. A foreign citizen can own an interest in an American company, so the fact that they are in the country on a tourist visa is probably not going to have an impact here. With the tourist visa they wouldn't be able to get a job, but I don't think it would create an issue with business ownership. In any event it would be an immigration issue and wouldn't likely have an impact on your dealings. Please feel free to follow up if you have questions. Jon
Answered on Nov 04th, 2015 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters