QUESTION

Does a potential customer have the right to receive the results of a credit check from information they provided.

Asked on Oct 12th, 2012 on Business Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
we ran three credit checks with vendors supplied to us by a potential customer. the results were less than favorable and we denied them credit. they wanted the results we received from each vendor. are they legally entitled to those results and are we legally bound to give them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If the customer is a consumer, you may be required to disclose the reason for denial of credit, which it appears you have already done. You do not need to provide the specific information you received from your checking-up activities.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters