QUESTION

Does a Power of Attorney protect the seller in a pharmacy sale until the buyer attains their own state permit.

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Last week I sold my pharmacy. I signed a POA on my state permit to allow the buyer to continue doing business until her new state permit is issued. I have concerns as to my legal responsibility from a practice standpoint for decisions that this pharmacist makes and my extent of liability on her decisions with a POA in place.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
A power of attorney does not protect you. You are liable for all of the acts of the buyer to the same extent as if you had performed all of those acts yourself. Moreover, it is not clear that it is even lawful under applicable state law for the buyer to conduct her business, acting as if she were your agent, if you are no longer actually there and running the business.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters