QUESTION

Does a tow company have to honor a certified letter mail ?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2025 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Received an itemized invoice via certified letter through USPS, the amount due is less on the certified letter does the tow company have to honor the notice that was delivered on 3/20?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No way to aswer this without ALL of the details and review of the letter. If you are car is in impoud and subject to sale to pay the lein, pay whatever the amount is to get the car back THEN go back and fight over whether they cheated you....otherwise you are risking losing the vehicle if your position in not correct 
Answered on Mar 24th, 2025 at 9:23 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters