QUESTION

Does a waiver of liability for a computer repair sole proprietorship hold up in court here in florida?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2017 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Florida law may be different, but in New York a contractual waiver or limitation of liability for negligence is generally enforceable, but a waiver or limitations of laibility for gross negligence, recklessness, or intentional misconduct is not.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters