QUESTION

Does an employer have the right to ask you for you personal phone records if they think you re violating a company policy and threaten you with disci

Asked on Feb 09th, 2012 on Business Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Anthreaten you with diciplinary action if you don''t supply them up to termination
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, employment is on an "at will" basis. That means that your employer may terminate your employment at any time for any reason, or for no reason at all. While this principle is subject to certain limitations (i.e., discriminatory discharge based on race, religion, national origin, etc.), no law prohibits an employer from demanding evidence that a suspected employee was not responsible for violations of company policy and threatening discharge if the documents are not provided.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2012 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters