QUESTION

Does an employer have the right to make you leave work and file disability, even though your not disabled?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I just really need some legal advice
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, an employer has no right to compel an employee to apply for disability benefits. However, an employer may usually terminate the employment of an employee for any reason or no reason at all. If you have further questions about your situation, you should seek the advice of an individual attorney.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2012 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters