QUESTION

does an employer have to give you 401k benefits if it is stated in their handbook they do after 1 year of continuous service?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2012 on Business Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
In Nov of this year, I will be with this company for 2 years and have more than met their requirements for recieving this benefit. What can I do about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, benefits under a so-called "qualified" retirement plan must be offered on a non-discriminatory basis. You should discuss the reasons for your non-participation with your employer. If you are dissatisfied with the answers, you may wish to discuss the matter further with an employment attorney. You will need to bring a copy of the relevant documents to your consultation.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 1:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters