QUESTION

does an hourly full time employee earn the same amount of hours on a holiday

Asked on Dec 10th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
There is no requirement to pay a higher hourly rate on holidays.  Some employers give time and a half or double time to employees on holidays, but there is no state requirement to do so.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2015 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters