QUESTION

does Florida statute 83 apply to commercial leases? Specifically, the section on security deposits?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2011 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
It has been over 60 days with no formal notification about return of my security deposit. I just keep getting the run-around.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 83 of the Florida Statutes is split into three parts: one that addresses residential tenancies, another the other for non-residential tenancies and a third for self storage unit tenancies.  There is a specific statute for deposits under the residential tenancy part.  Florida Statutes 83.49 is what you should look at.  There are time limitations for landlords to provide notice of making a claim on a security deposit. This is specific to Florida law and does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are anonymous and incomplete. This is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This should not be relied on and you must seek your own attorney client relationship.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters