QUESTION

Does Idaho have a specific statute regarding copyright of Idaho laws.

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I thought that state and federal laws as written were public domain. As I was looking through some of Idaho's statutes there is a disclaimer at the bottom that reads that says the Idaho Code is property of the state of Idaho and anybody who reproduces the Idaho code will be in violation of Idaho's copyright. I was going to include some of Idaho's statutes regarding a certain topic on my company's website but I don't want to infringe on copyright laws. I cannot find the specific statute for Idaho stating that their laws as written are protected under copyright. If they do have copyright laws, how can I include a specific law and the information in that law on my website without infringing on the copyright?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Works of authorship by the federal government are generally in the public domain. However, states' works are not. You may be entitled to reproduce the statute sections in question notwithstanding the state's assertion of copyright under the doctrine of fair use or otherwise.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2012 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters