QUESTION

Does LLC (one employee) protect my personal assets in Georgia? If not how toset up a LLC that would do it?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2016 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
With some exceptions, the owner of an llc is not personally liable for the llc's obligations, as long as the llc is operated properly as a separate legal entity.  This means following all the proper formal governance procedures, documenting them all, and, perhsps most important, keeping the llc's business and finances separate from your own personal business and finances - don't use the llc's bank account to pay your rent, or deposit a payment to the llc into your own bank account, for example.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2016 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters