QUESTION

Does my 501 c3 organization have the right to refuse services to any group? We run a conference/retreat center that is non-denominational.

Asked on Aug 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Maine
More details to this question:
We are looking to expand offering our facility to school districts and town departments however, we want to be able to control whom we allow to use our facility without being sued. Thanks,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your inquiry doesn't provide many specifics about the nature of your organization and the kinds of services it performs. As a general matter, businesses of any kind may refuse services to anyone, as long as they do not discriminate on a prohibited basis (race, religion, etc.). That result is not changed merely because your organization enjoys certain tax benefits.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters