QUESTION

Does my previous employer have the right to refuse paying me my commission as per written agreement?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2012 on Business Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
I was a General Manager for a baseball team owened by 4 members of the league. I have an executed contract stating that I get a base salary plus sales commission. The owners sold the team and now refuse to pay my commission. They also refuse to pay my last weeks pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not possible to answer your question without a review of your contract and the relationship between the party with whom you contracted and the "owners" to whom you refer in your inquiry. See an attorney who can review the documents and discuss this situation with you.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters