QUESTION

does my store owner have the right to sell his business without notifying his employees and then the employees loose their jobs

Asked on Jul 14th, 2014 on Business Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
our store owner sold the business without telling the employees and when the new owners took over we all lost are jobs is this legal in md
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The store owner has the right to sell his/her/its business and, absent either a contract restricting  the new owner's right to terminate the old employees' employment, or a violation of some sort of statutory protection (i.e. discrimination on the basis or race, gender, etc.), the new owner has no obligation to keep the old employees.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters