QUESTION

does private investigator need power of attorney to recover unclaimed funds

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
or is this a scam to get access to bank accounts
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Advertising and Marketing Attorney serving Pilot Point, TX at Law Office of Lisa Renee Wilcox
Update Your Profile
Typically, a private investigator should not require a power of attorney to assist you in processing an unclaimed funds case.   I would be wary of giving anyone a power of attorney unless you know them personally.  Depending on the powers designated in the power of attorney, they will essentially be “you” and allowed to access bank accounts, transfer real estate, etc…   In unclaimed funds’ cases, it is very possible that an administrative hearing will be required.  This means that ultimately you will have to hire an attorney and will have spent money and time on investigator.   If you do not have the funds to hire an attorney, there are many attorneys will consider taking your case on a contingency fee basis.    
Answered on Mar 15th, 2014 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters