QUESTION

Does Tennessee have a regulation regarding the use of e-mail voting by nonprofit board of directors?? If so, where can it be found? thank you \gene

Asked on Apr 12th, 2011 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Does Tennessee have a regulation regarding the use of e-mail voting by nonprofit board of directors?? If so, where can it be found? thank you \gene
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Tullahoma, TN at Labar Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
  Currently, both the Tennessee Business Corporation Act and the Non-Profit Corporation Act do not authorize email voting.  These acts currently require: "Unless the charter or bylaws provide otherwise, a board may permit any or all directors to participate in a regular or special meeting by, or conduct the meeting through the use of, any means of communication by which all directors participating may simultaneously hear each other during the meeting. A director participating in a meeting by this means is deemed to be present in person at the meeting." From this wording, the use of email to vote without the ability to hear and participate in a meeting would not be in line with the requirements of Tennessee law. John  This response is not legal advice on your specific situation.  A response to your general question shall not create an attorney-client relationship.   You should retain an attorney to determine your rights in this particular situation.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters