QUESTION

Does the young fast food worker have a claim against the french-fry machine manufacturer for Product Liability? Should the fast food store manager be

Asked on Aug 26th, 2015 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
A teenage worker in a fast food hamburger store was operating the french-fry machine. As normal, the grease was bubbling as the fresh cut potatoes were inserted to be fried. The young worker dropped his ballpoint pen into the boiling grease. He reached into the grease quickly to recover his pen, thinking he could get the pen out without being burned. He was off course badly burned on his wrist and hand.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You may find a Judge or jury which is more sympathetic than I, but I don't see how this injury was caused by a product defect.  The worker first was negligent in dropping the pen into the boiling grease, and then acted like an absolute idiot by reaching into the boiling grease to save a pen.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters