QUESTION

dose my employer have to pay me drive time

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have worked for this company for 2 years. I drive my own car to each job and supply my own gas. This would''nt be a big deal if I was''nt driveing 120-200 miles a day
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You don't specify the nature of your employment and job. If you are an "exempt" employee, you are not entitled to compensation, regardless of the number of hours you work. If you are "non-exempt" (generally, an hourly employee), you are generally not required to be compensated when you report to work at the direction of your employer at remote location without first going to the employer's location.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2012 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters