QUESTION

eight and a half years ago I was supposed to get a 48 cent raise. My boss told me I didn''t qualify so I didn''t question it.

Asked on May 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
Recently I ran across the minutes from the board meeting from back then. It states that I should have received the 48 cent raise. Their lawyer says that they only have to pay me for 2 years. Is there a statute of limitations on this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes, there is a statute of limitations. There are also other defenses available to your employer, including estoppel and waiver. See an attorney if you want to try to pursue this.
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters