QUESTION

Employee cut my hours from 4-930 shifts to 5-930 shifts for 2 weeks with no prior notice after having print schedules. Is this legal? I have bills.

Asked on May 30th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have an apartment that I pay for and have one job only, of which I have been at for 3 years and they are making me work an hour later at a moments notice and with no prior notification. I need to know if this is a legal action that they can take. The schedules for the next 2 weeks were already printed and they verbally changed it. Please answer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
By "employee," I think you mean "employer": your employer cut your hours. As a general matter, in the absence of an employment contract, employment in the U.S. is on an "at will" basis. This means that your employer has the right to change the terms of your employment, or terminate your employment, at any time for any reason or no reason at all, without prior notice.
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters