QUESTION

Employee gave notice she was quiting. She was let her go earlier. When does her final check need to be issued?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Please re-read your question. It really is impossible to answer because it is inartfully phrased. As a general matter, an employee must be paid promptly. In most cases, that will be at the end of the regular pay period.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2012 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters