QUESTION

Employee refused to sign a warning write-up, then quit, what is next?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
Employee refused to sign a write-up, then willingly quit. I, the supervisor, and my witness another supervisor, added you dont HAVE TO sign it. But the employee decided to 'not cause any more problems' then willingly quit. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Batavia, IL at Drendel & Jansons Law Group
Update Your Profile
Based on the few facts you have provided, I am not sure what you think you should do. Employees are "at will" in Illinois as a general rule. That means an employer can fire an employee for any reason or no reason at all as long as it is not a "bad" (illegal") reason (i.e.; unlawful discrimination, for whistle blowing, etc.). In this case, the employee quit rather than acknowledge sign the "write up". Absent other facts, the main issue may be whether the employee is entitled to unemployment. If the ex-employee files for unemployment, you should contest it on the basis that the employee quit and was not terminated by you.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters