QUESTION

Employer deducting salaries. Releasing goods without proper bill of lading with customs broker assistance.

Asked on Sep 17th, 2011 on Business Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
i am hired by a Wisconsin company called Roosevelt Capital LLC (dba Promotions Unlimited) as their China representative office at an agreed cost of USD6000.- since Nov.2006, and until Oct. 2009, it was reduced to USD3000.- i used to invoice the company for the monthly costs mentioned above, I will invoice Roosevelt for the cargo shipped to them (I pay in advance to the suppliers in china). In Aug.2011, I am advised by Roosevelt to terminate the agreement, and they would not pay the outsanding payments of USD62,101.30 for goods and services. Roosevelt got the goods released without proper bill of lading, and they claim that the outstanding is the monthly costs for the past 20 months which Roosevelt decide not to pay. What are my options for litigaiton to recover my money of USD62,101.30.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your best bet would be to hire an attorney in Racine, where the defendant is located, to sue for collection. Most collection work is done on a contingent-fee basis in the United States, although it is possible to engage in attorney on an hourly basis to do this work. Consideration should be given to the possibility that your employer's decision not to pay you is due to financial problems in their business. If you suspect that of being the case, you may want to be extremely careful about laying out any additional funds for collection litigation. If you need a referral in Wisconsin, let me know and I can try to find one for you.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters