QUESTION

Employer is calling his employees salary but on paper paying them hourly how is this benefiting him with taxes and Insurance

Asked on Nov 21st, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
Employer is calling his employees salary but on paper paying them hourly how is this benefiting him with taxes and Insurance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Not at all. Federal law requires most employees to be paid on an hourly basis, regardless of what their compensation is called.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters