QUESTION

Employer prints my full social security number on my paystub. Is this legal?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2013 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I live and work in Pennsylvania. The SS# is printed in full in a box called "form OP 2 Occupational Privilege Tax"). Is this legal? I am worried that someone could steal my mail and see my full social security number.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Law Offices of Stephen Benda
Update Your Profile
Ask for direct deposit.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters