QUESTION

feel cheated by a car rental company. returned car about 2 hours late and was charged for a whole day but denied access to car claim c ontract closed

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your inquiry seems to raise two separate issues. First, whether you are required to pay for an additional full day if you return the car two hours late depends on the terms of the contract you signed. You need to read the contract you signed to determine whether this is a proper charge to you. The second issue you raise appears to be related to "access" to the vehicle after you returned your car. You do not suggest any reason why you needed or were entitled to access to a rented car after the lease ended.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters