QUESTION

fiduciary duty of a dual agent in CA

Asked on Dec 24th, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
In business purchase, learnt that dual broker is playing tactics and avoiding conversation of price negotiation. Instead coercing us to close the deal end of this year as is. Is it a breach of fiduciary duty as dual agent in CA
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Breach of fiduciary duty, in addition to being a rather complex legal concept, very often turns on the facts. Whle representing both parties to a transaction has great risks in this regard, the retainer/engagement with the broker usually has very specfic language permitting it legally. then the representation and any breaches would be "fact specific".
Answered on Dec 25th, 2012 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters