QUESTION

Filing a lawsuit against Cartier for Love Bracelet falling off without screwdriver being present, or can an accommodation be made regarding a new one

Asked on Aug 25th, 2016 on Business Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Cartier bracelet is known to "Lock for eternity" since the bracelet has fallen off on its own- can a law suit be made and ruled in customers favor? Or will Cartier settle with the customer by providing a new or discounted bracelet?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If you have the bracelet, Cartier will repair it.  If you do not, then there is no lawsuit.  How will you prove it fell off and that you did not just steal it.  Thus, there is no case.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2016 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters