QUESTION

Film Organization LLC? or Non Profit?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2021 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Hello, I am interested in creating an Acting/Film Organization in Connecticut. I am unsure which route to take, I ultimately want to create a community/network of working Actors, Filmmakers, Writers, etc., by creating a database where they can gain access to other film industry creatives in Connecticut in efforts to produce more collaborative projects amongst the film community here in CT; which, one day, will include holding an in-person meet and greet events. I am also looking into providing a Reel service for those involved who are interested in obtaining more reel footage for their portfolios. The actors will be charged to cover the costs of the reel shoot and production. I want to know if I can form a Non-Profit 501c7 with this idea, or is an LLC approach more appropriate? Thank You!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
An LLC would be easiest to set up. A 501c7 is a bit more complex.  Also it might not apply as you intend to profit off of the services you will provide your actors.  It sounds like you are creating an agency.  I have a lot of experience in this field. Please feel free to reach out to us if you would like help setting up your company. 203.870.6700
Answered on Mar 10th, 2021 at 10:54 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters