QUESTION

Fired for fraud in a dental office front desk. Signed a seperation agreement and general release can I be prosecuted?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2011 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes, you can. The general release does not release claims of the State of Connecticut that you committed a crime.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2011 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters