QUESTION

For a Multibrand E commerce website is it neccessary to take permission from all the Brands/comp. to use their logos or photographs of their products?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2012 on Business Law - Alaska
More details to this question:
If the website is purchasing products from authorized dealers on Bill and selling the product on its own bill and the website is using logos and photographs of that company on its website is it legaly possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, if you are merely showing photographs of products that you actually sell, and that you have purchased lawfully, you should not have a problem. You may not use the trademarks of the manufacturers in a way that suggests that these manufacturers endorse your web site or your business (rather than, as is the case, their respective products). You can manage your exposure by including an appropriate disclaimer in a prominent manner at your web site.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters