QUESTION

For Example : Can the owner of Twitter.com and Twitter.me accuse each others for the same company name?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
so twitter.com has their own company , logo idea of their products ( Web apps , Mobile apps ) and twitter.me has their own company , logo idea of their products ( Web apps , Mobile apps ) in the same country so is there any kid of problems ? we can say they are all have trademarks or do not .. so how we can settle this up ? cause i have seen many other examples of same name of apps same company name and maybe same country so is that fine ! and the only matter is diffrent domain suffix so can i have twitter.info and have kinda same company name and same name for web and apps ? it will be different idea and different content different logo but what i share with the other companies is only the name of " Twitter " or similar domain name ...all of us not do any sells or goods only websites
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Sharing the name Twitter, in part or in whole, will immediately cause litigation which no individual can afford. 
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters