QUESTION

former emlpoyer never had me sign non disclosure during employment former employer will not disclose employment history for future jobs until signed

Asked on Mar 12th, 2012 on Business Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I was employed with former company for six in a half years never in that time did they ask me to sign a non disclosure or non solisatation agreement I have not been with the company for four and a half months and recentley needed the years i worked there varified and the company would not do so until i agreed to come sign the non diclosure agreement is it legal to with hold employment history?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You are under no obligation to sign a non-disclosure agreement, and your employer is under no obligation to provide a reference for you to future employers.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters