QUESTION

Former employer owes me money,what can I do?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2012 on Business Law - Wyoming
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The first step is to complain to the employer directly and demand payment in writing, delivered by certified mail. If payment is not forthcoming, there are a few "free" and "nearly free" steps you can take before having to engage an attorney. These include complaining to your state's labor department and filing a small-claims suit.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters